Dr. Joanna White - Clinical Psychologist Psychological Therapy & Counselling in Sevenoaks & Tonbridge, Kent

Privacy Policy

I collect and hold information about you as a legitimate interest as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This privacy policy explains how I use any personal information that I collect about you when you use my services. It also informs you of your rights and my responsibilities in the processing of your personal information under the GDPR.

What Information Do I Collect About You?
During appointments, I collect information about your current and previous psychological and physical health and your current and previous social and family circumstances. I will also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete questionnaires. I may also collect sensitive personal information defined as Special Category Data such as your sexual behaviour or orientation if I am providing psychological assessment or treatment related to these issues.

How Will I Use The Information About You?
I collect information about you to provide you with psychological recommendations or treatment. This information is confidential. I discuss your personal information in supervision with my supervisor who is another psychologist for the purposes of ensuring that my practice is safe and effective and as mandated by my professional bodies. I do not reveal your name when I share your information in supervision. My supervisor does not share your personal information with anyone else. If applicable, I may need to write to your referrer with a summary of your treatment. I will always obtain your consent and show you the content of such letters before sending them.

Sharing Your Personal Information With Third Parties
I do not discuss your personal information with third parties. However, if my professional opinion was that there was an immediate and serious risk that you might harm yourself or someone else, then I may have to share your personal information with a third party such as your GP or the emergency services without first obtaining your consent. This might be because it is not practically possible to obtain your consent or because attempting to do so might lead to a delay in accessing help and therefore endanger your life of that of another.

In situations where it is necessary to share personal information with a third party to protect you or another, this will only be done so far as it is necessary to protect you or someone else. You will be fully informed of this process.

It is possible that your personal information may be requested by a Court of Law, Coroners Office or Professional Body in which circumstances you may have limited or no rights of refusal.

Access To Your Information And Correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me directly: [email protected] I want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask me to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask me to erase the personal information that I hold about you. I can refuse the request if your personal information is needed in the defence or exercise of legal claims, or I believe that there is an overriding legitimate interest to retain your information.

How Do I Store Your Information?
I keep your personal information in an anonymised format. Paper notes are stored in a locked filing cabinet. Any information stored on computer devices is encrypted and password protected. Your identifying personal information (your name and address) is kept separately from any other records.

How Long Do I Store Your Personal Information?
I keep your personal information and the record of our work together for 7 years. I then erase your records.

Changes To My Privacy Policy
I keep my Privacy Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy was updated on 17 May 2018.

How To Contact Me
Please contact me if you have any questions about my Privacy Policy or the information that I hold about you:
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 07518 531116


Right To Complain
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) without prejudice about the processing of your personal data.

click
©2019 Joanna White is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login